Privacy policy


This website is operated by Rudolf Koller Ges.m.b.H, registered in the commercial register of the Krems Regional Court under FN 36250i, with its registered office in 1210 Vienna and its business address at Brünner Street 313-315 (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us"). This notice describes how we, as the data controller, process your personal data in connection with this website.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection notice.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

The definitions of terms used in this privacy notice are based on the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).


1. which data we process about you
In the course of your visit to our website, we will collect the following information: Date and time of your call of a page on our website, your IP address, name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited before calling our website, certain cookies (see point 2.1) and that information which you yourself provide by registering a customer account in our online store.

There is no obligation to actually provide the data that we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do so, it will not be possible for you to use all the functions of the website (e.g.: online store).


2. data collection when visiting our website
2.1 Cookies
So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For example, they may be used to help you navigate a website, allow you to continue using a website where you left it, and/or save your preferences and settings when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website again. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use persistent cookies to recognize you the next time you visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your browser, you can set your browser preferences to notify you when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you want to know more about how to set the steps, please use the "Help" function in your browser.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website.

Insofar as cookies are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (such as shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO. As website operator, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. Other cookies (such as analysis of surfing behavior) are explained separately in this privacy notice under point 3.


2.2 Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data is automatically deleted by our provider after 3 months.


2.3 Contact form for registration

If you register with us using the contact form, your details from the contact form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the registration and in the event of follow-up questions.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based exclusively on your consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO. You can revoke this consent at any time (see point 10).

The data you provide in the contact form will remain stored by us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. conclusion of the consultation). Mandatory legal provisions remain unaffected, this concerns in particular retention periods.


2.4 Processing of customer and contract data

Personal data is collected, processed and used insofar as it is necessary for the establishment, content or amendment of the legal relationship. This is done on the basis of Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures and according to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the legitimate interest of the client.

Your data as a customer or visitor to our website will be electronically processed by us for the purposes of order management, billing - if you have consented - for the transmission of information on offers against payment and stored in accordance with the statutory retention and limitation periods.

The data will not be passed on to third parties, unless they are order processors commissioned by us. This does not affect the disclosure of data due to mandatory legal obligations (e.g. disclosure to law enforcement authorities).

We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user. The processing for advertising purposes and the logging of your user data is done in our legitimate interest, namely to promote sales and the security interests in the operation of our website.


2.5 Data transfer upon conclusion of contract and shipment of goods

Personal data will only be transmitted to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract initiation or processing. Data will not be passed on to third parties unless they are service providers commissioned by us. This does not affect the disclosure of data due to mandatory legal obligations (e.g. disclosure to law enforcement authorities).

A further transfer of data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transfer. Your personal data will not be passed on without your express consent (for example, for advertising purposes).

The basis for data processing is Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

2.6 Data processing in connection with newsletters
If you provide us with your e-mail address or postal address, we will allow us to send you current information as part of our newsletter on the basis of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO direct advertising in the form of information and mailings for our products. You can also object to the further transmission of our newsletter by informing us of this to the contact details listed under point 10.

 

2.7 SSL encryption
This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. With us, all your requests are automatically encrypted via SSL.

 

3. analysis tools
3.1 Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites you visit) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the IP anonymization option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymized by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing browser plug-ins available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


You can also prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de%27disable

For more information on Google's terms of use and the Google privacy notice, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

 or  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=at.

 

3.2. etracker
Our websites use the analysis service etracker. The provider is etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg Germany. Usage profiles can be created from the data under a pseudonym. Cookies are used for this purpose. The data collected with the etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify visitors to our website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

You can object to the collection and storage of data at any time with effect for the future. To object to the collection and storage of your visitor data for the future, you can obtain an opt-out cookie from etracker using the following link. This will ensure that no visitor data from your browser is collected and stored by etracker in the future: http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb.

This will set an opt-out cookie with the name "cntcookie" from etracker. Please do not delete this cookie as long as you wish to maintain your objection. For more information, please see etracker's privacy policy: http://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html

 

4. Encrypted payment transactions and payment providers
After completion of a paid order, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment information (eg account number, credit card data, etc.) to process the payment.

Payment transactions via the common payment methods (direct debit, payment slip, credit card and instant bank transfer) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection.

If you select the payment method "credit card", your data will be forwarded to service providers who process the credit card payment. For other payment methods, no data will be forwarded to third-party service providers on our part, as the data will be collected directly by forwarding it to their homepage. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted transmission, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

5. purposes of data processing
We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website;
  • to be able to compile usage statistics;
  • to be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
  • To record and process your order in our online store and in our order processing system, which we use to fulfill your order.

 

6. legal basis of the processing
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is, on the one hand, the performance of a contract (pursuant to Art 6 (1) (b) DSGVO) and our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art 6 (1) (f) DSGVO), which is to achieve the purposes stated above under point 5.

We would like to point out that data processing may also be carried out in compliance with legal obligations (such as gambling law, Money Laundering Directive), in this context we may also be obliged to transmit your personal data to the respective competent authority.

 

7. transmission of your personal data
For the above purposes, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  • IT service providers used by us;
  • Banks
  • Transmission to third parties: Personal data will only be transmitted to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the nearest sales partner (specialist dealers who can be seen on our website) or the companies entrusted with the delivery of your order. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only under the condition that you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties, for example for advertising purposes. There is no transfer of your personal data to third parties abroad.

 

8. duration of storage
If you register on in our online store / online catalog / download area, we will store your data as long as your account exists and thereafter for as long as legal obligations provide.

 

9. your rights in connection with personal data
Under applicable law, you are entitled, among other things,

  • to check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to receive copies of this   data, as well as the origin, recipients and purpose of the data processing (free right of access);
  • to request the correction, amendment or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law; please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion (e.g.: legally regulated retention obligations) (right to rectification and deletion as well as the right to be forgotten);
  • to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data (right to restriction of processing);
  • Object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances (right to object);
  • to demand data portability (right to data portability);
  • revoke your consent to data processing at any time. For the revocation, an informal e-mail to the e-mail address listed under point 10 is sufficient (right of revocation);
  • In the event of a breach of applicable data protection provisions, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at) (right of complaint).

 

10. our contact details

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Rudolf Koller Ges.m.b.H.
Brünner Street 313-315
1210 Vienna
E-mail: office.vienna.at@rkoller.com

We would like to point out that in the course of asserting your rights, it may be necessary to request further information to confirm your identity (e.g.: presentation of an official photo ID). This is only to protect your rights and privacy, to prevent third parties from obtaining information about your data.


Last updated May 25, 2018

Impressum          AGB          Datenschutzbestimmungen          © 2021 Koller Oldtimermuseum
This website uses cookies. With this confirmation or by the continued use of the Web site you agree to our terms of use .